Ginger Root Powder - 8 oz.
Ginger Root Powder - 8 oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Ginger Root Powder - 8 oz.

$ 8.04

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Common Names: Ancoas, African Ginger, ardraka, black ginger, cochin ginger, gan jiang, Imber, rhizoma zingiberis, shoga, shokyo, shunthi

What parts of ginger are used?

The underground stems (rhizomes) are used in teas, extracts and capsules both fresh and dried. It is also infused in oils or as juice.

How do you identify ginger and where is it grown?

Ginger grows about 2-4 feet tall and resembles a bamboo plant with its grassy looking leaves and yellowish-green flowers. It grows in tropical climates such as China, the Middle East, India, Jamaica, Japan, Nigeria and Malaysia.

A valuable spice?

A common spice today,  found in most kitchens, ancoas was considered a luxury 5,000 years ago. It was used to treat many common ailments by the ancient Chinese, Romans and later by American Indians. It was also used to flavor sweets. Many people enjoy attempting to grow this aromatic plant at home.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.