Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Avocado Leaf Powder - 8oz.

$ 11.25

Origin: Mexico

Botanical Name: Persea Americana

Common Names: avocado, avocatier, aguacate, adpukat, avokad, apukado

What parts of the avocado are used?

Both the leaves and fruits of avocado are used—hello guacamole! The leaves are used in both dried and fresh form, sometimes toasted, as a flavoring in cooking. 

How do you identify avocado leaves and where are they grown?

Avocado leaves grow on a rough, dark green, evergreen leaf tree that is native to Central America and can measure up to 65 feet height. It flowers with small, white blooms and its fruit has a rough skin. This is one fruit that people seem to love or hate, which has become widely popular with those who like the buttery, creamy flavor—hence avocado toast, a popular staple at many farm to table restaurants on both coasts of the United States.

How many varieties of avocados are there?

While there are hundreds of varieties of avocados, only seven varieties are grown in California. where the majority of American avocados are harvested. They thrive in sunny California’s well-drained soil. 

Generally Prepared:

Avocado leaf powder is generally prepared in a capsule (400 mg per capsule) 2-3 capsules per day and can also be in used in cold or hot drinks.

Usually Prepared With:

Avocado leaf tea is a smart, simple choice as a solo herb.  Other preparations may include teas or tinctures with Honeybush, Green Tea or Turmeric.  

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.