999

Origin: Mexico

Botanical Name: Piedre Alum

Common Names: alum rock, fitkari

How is the alum stone used?

Alum may be purchased in small blocks. The best way to use it is to cut a small piece and then powder it to a fine consistency. If taken internally, it needs to be diluted properly, as a little of this compound can go a long way.

How do you identify alum stone and where is it from?

Alum stone is a potassium-rich mineral extracted from a rock. It is white in color and resembles a crystal. It can be purchased in small blocks. Alum mines are mostly found in South America and Asia, particularly in Egypt, historically. The Romans mined it in from desserts west of the Nile River and were believed to have used alum in a number of ways. It’s prime use back then, though, was solely to purify drinking water. Bakers in 18th century England used alum in ample quantity to make their loaves of bread appear whiter and thus sell faster.

What does alum stone smell like?

Many users report alum stone as having no smell at all. It often is diluted with rosewood or coconut oil to create a pleasing smell.

SKU: UX-FVZM-K92N
Alum Stone - Piedra Alumbre (8 oz.)
999

You may also like