985

Origin: United States/Poland 

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale

Common Names: dandelion root

What parts of dandelion root are used?

The entire root is edible. It is used to make teas, coffees, tinctures or infusions. It is also put into capsules. This root has long been used in herbal medicine. It is edible and has a bitter taste to it. It’s often used to make dandelion root coffee which is naturally caffeine-free. 

How do you identify dandelion root and where is it grown?

Readily identifiable, it’s found throughout the northern hemisphere. Though not generally found on a well-kept lawn, they certainly invade many homeowner’s properties and gardens. Their bright yellow flower above ground, marking the spot of the roots below.

How to store dandelion roots

Dry them in a dehydrator and store them in a glass jar for safekeeping, When properly dried, they should keep for about a year. Due to the proliferation of dandelions, which grow pretty much anywhere, for safety reasons, choose dandelion products that have been certified organic to avoid exposure to pesticides and unhealthy fertilizers.

Generally Prepared:

This herb is commonly prepared as a capsule, tea, tincture and in special tonics.

One to two tablespoons of Dandelion leaf are prepared as tea infusion steeped in eight ounces of hot water.

A tincture preparation is one part leaves per one part fluid solvent such as a preferred alcohol.

Usually Prepared With:

Both Dandelion leaf and root are often formulated with Burdock root, Dandelion root, Gentian root, Milk Thistle seed and Red Clover.

SKU: EG-DANDRT
Dandelion Root (cut and sift) 8 oz.
985

You may also like