Borage - Borago Officinalis

Borage - Borago Officinalis

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis

Common Name: Borage, Borraja, Starflower

Wildcrafted 

What is borage: 

Borage is a wonderful plant to have around the garden. Borage, also known as starflower, bee bush, bee bread, and bugloss, is a medicinal herb with edible leaves and flowers. Although bees are know to love the borage plant, it does have some great benefits for humans. 

Benefits of borage:

Borage relieves adrenal insufficiency, itchy rashes, bronchitis and also helps maintain breast milk production. Borage also aids hormone problems such as adrenal insufficiency. 

How to consume borage:

Borage is generally consumed in oil form, but the borage plant can be applied to the skin to relieve itchiness and rashes. Borage can also be brewed in tea and even eaten in salads.