Barbasco - Mexican Wild Yam

Barbasco - Mexican Wild Yam

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name:

Discorea Composito 

Common Name:

Wild Yam, Collic Root, North American Wild Yam, Rheumatism Root, Devil’s Bones, Yuma.

What is Mexican Wild Yam?

Mexican Wild Yam is a perennial climbing plant with long, leafy, sinuous and twisted vines. Not to be confused with the sweet potato even though its fleshy edible roots look similar, Wild Yam is native to Mexico but is grown in similar warmer climates. It has been used by practitioners of traditional Chinese Medicine for over 2000 years.

Benefits of Mexican Wild Yam:

Often referred to as a “woman’s plant,” Mexican Wild Yam extract is used as a natural remedy for hormonal imbalances (an old “Wive’s Tale” is that progesterone was originally thought to be derived from it), and is used to treat menstrual pain and certain conditions relating to childbirth such as nausea, muscle pain, and to prevent miscarriage - in fact, drinking wild yam tea is often recommended to women who are hoping to conceive, though it should only be consumed for the first two weeks of a menstrual cycle. It has also traditionally been used as a colic remedy, and as a treatment for inflammation due to arthritis.

How to consume Mexican Wild Yam:

Mexican Wild Yam most often sold as a powdered herb, or as tinctures, capsules and liquid extract. It is commonly prepared as a tea by mixing 2 teaspoons of the dried herb into a cup of boiling water and can be enjoyed three times a day. In capsule form of the dried root, it is suggested to take 2-3 a day. Tinctures and extracts vary according to their strength.